News

Services
People
News and Events
Other
Blogs

Immigration News

If you are considering coming to live or work in the UK, the process of form-filling, acquiring the correct visas and gaining the relevant dispensations, can be extremely complex and frustrating. Even if you have lived here for some time and are seeking an application for indefinite leave to remain in the UK or naturalisation as a British citizen, the procedure is still fraught with difficulties.

Our Immigration Team has significant experience in this area, and can help you through the minefield that is immigration law. We have the expertise to provide clear, concise advice and ensure that the process runs as smoothly as possible.

General Changes to the Points Based System

  • Posted

GENERAL CHANGES TO THE POINTS BASED SYSTEM The Home Office have announced that the Rules are being changed to allow for greater flexibility in relation to applications which fail to submit all the specified documents in support. However, it should be...

Recent Changes to Tier 4 of the Points Based System

  • Posted

Overseas students applying to come to the UK for study from outside the UK are already required to satisfy a “genuineness” test  ( since July 2012). A further recent change to the Immigration Rules now means that those applying for leave...

Tier 5 Changes

  • Posted

Under the existing Rules, two types of applicant can enter the UK under Tier 5 PBS, i.e. “Youth Mobility” and “Temporary Workers”. “Temporary Workers” includes 5 sub-groups, namely Creative and Sporting, Charity Workers,...

Immigration Update - Tier 2

  • Posted

The Home Office recently announced changes to the “skilled-worker” Tier 2 category of the Immigration Rules as follows: 1. The existing English Language requirement for Tier 2/ICT leave holders is to be revoked. Currently, those Tier 2 ICT...

The maintenance requirement for Tier 4 students - how much money do they need?

  • Posted

General Requirements Before students can be granted entry clearance or leave to remain in the UK under the Tier 4 Student Category, they need to prove they have a valid Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) issued by a  “licensed...

Applying to Study in the UK

  • Posted

If you are thinking of studying in the UK, you need to be aware of the different types of student immigration category to ensure you apply under the correct route,  which best suits your circumstances and future intentions. ADULT APPLICANTS: For...

Immigration options for students following graduation in the UK

  • Posted

Students who graduate from UK universities may want to continue to reside here and undertake further study or work. There are several work options for successful graduates, as follows: Tier 2 General: The student may be able to obtain an offer of...

Restricting Access to Health Care for Migrants in the UK - Proposed Changes

  • Posted

What are the current Rules regarding these issues? The UK Government have already introduced an “NHS Debtors Rule” (Nov 2011) which states that applications  for leave to enter/leave to remain in the UK  can be refused in...

New Home Office Proposals - Tackling illegal immigration in private rented accommodation

  • Posted

What are the proposals? The Home Office have launched three open consultations (see related articles) relating to prevention of illegal working, migrant access to health services in the UK, and proposals to set up a regulatory framework to oblige landlords...

Home Office Illegal Working Sanctions

  • Posted

The Home Office have announced that they intend to strengthen their existing sanctions against businesses who are in breach of the illegal working regulations. CURRENT SYSTEM Under the current system, a business can be fined a “civil penalty”...

Representatives of Overseas Business

  • Posted

Who can apply? Applicants in this immigration category must be recruited and employed outside the UK by a business which is primarily based outside the UK, including its Head Office. They must be seeking entry to the UK as a senior employee of a business...

Applying For A Business Visa

  • Posted

Who can fit into this immigration category? Applicants wishing to be admitted to the UK as business visitors will be allowed to stay here for no more than six months (other than “Academic Visitors” who can stay for a maximum of twelve months). ...

Tier 1 Entrepreneurs

  • Posted

Who can apply? Applicants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or running a business here may be able to qualify under the “Entrepreneur” immigration route (Paragraphs 245D to 245DF of the Immigration Rules). It is possible to visit the...

Further changes to the Immigration Rules

  • Posted

Further changes to immigration laws - effective from 01.07.2013 The Home Office have announced further changes to the Immigration Rules, which are due to come into force on 01.07.2013. Most of these changes are relatively minor, such as changes to the...

Recent Home Office Enforcement Activity - Illegal Working and Overstaying

  • Posted

Immigration enforcement teams report that several arrests have been made in recent raids in the London area. During the course of investigating business premises suspected of employing illegal workers, officers have arrested and detained workers alleged to...

Illegal Working

  • Posted

Recent Activity by Immigration Enforcement Recent activity by Immigration Enforcement operations has highlighted the need for businesses to ensure that they are compliant with the law relating to illegal working. In a recent case in the UK, there is the...

Applying for British Citizenship - Good Character Requirement

  • Posted

Applicants for naturalisation as a British Citizen need to be aware of the “good character” requirements they have to satisfy before their application will be granted by the Home Office. Please note that the law relating to immigration and...

Becoming a British Citizen

  • Posted

Nationality and Citizenship law are complex and we recommend that you take advice before you apply. Some people may not need to apply to naturalise, as they may already be British due to their parentage or birth. Other people may be eligible to register...

Family Visit Appeals

  • Posted

Further changes to the Immigration Rules The Home Office have announced that full appeal rights for family visit visa applications are scheduled to end on 25.06.2013. The proposed changes are being introduced following grant of Royal Assent to provisions...

Immigration - Tier 1 Investors

  • Posted

Tier 1 Investors This immigration route is available to individuals who have a sufficient level of resources to allow them to invest not less than £1,000,000 in the UK. Successful applicants do not need to meet the English language or maintenance...

UKBA Announces Changes to UK Immigration - April 2013

  • Posted

The UK Border Agency (UKBA) from the 6 of April has made changes to Tier 1 categories, to give foreign students more flexibility when studying in the UK. From April 6, 2013, UKBA will expand the Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) route including an additional...

Understand the latest "change to the knowledge of language and life"

  • Posted

As you may know, from the 28th October 2013, unless they are exempt, all applicants for settlement or naturalisation as a British citizen will need to meet the knowledge of language and life requirement by: passing the life in the UK test; and having a...

Language and Life in the UK- Proposed Changes To The Requirements For Settlement and Naturalisation

  • Posted

Knowledge of language and life in the UK - proposed changes to the requirements for settlement and naturalisation from October 2013 The Home Office have announced that they intend to make changes to the Rules regarding both settlement and naturalisation...

Applying online in the UK under Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer)

  • Posted

Applying online in the UK under Tier 2(Intra-company transfer). If you are applying online, after 6 April 2013, for permission to remain in the UK under Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer), you may be asked for some additional information. On 6 April 2013 The...

Spouse and Partner Applications - Appendix FM of The Immigration Rules

  • Posted

 Following changes to the Immigration Rules in 2012, it has  become more difficult to satisfy the requirements for leave to enter or remain in the UK as the partner of a UK citizen or settled person. “Appendix FM” of the revised...

London Metropolitan University has re-gained its licence to sponsor International students.

  • Posted

London Metropolitan University has re-gained its licence to sponsor International students. International students will be permitted to enter the UK to study at London Metropolitan University from the 9th of April. This decision follows the removal of the...

Preventing Illegal working in the UK

  • Posted

If you are a business operating in the UK you need to be aware of the law and compliance procedures concerning illegal working by overseas migrant workers. This is because the consequences of getting it wrong are particularly serious for any...

Sponsor Licensing - Tiers 2 and 5 of The Points Based System

  • Posted

An employer has to show that they are both suitable and eligible and will fulfil their “sponsor duties” throughout the time they employ the skilled worker in the UK.  The Application Process This requires the employer to supply...

Changes to the Immigration Rules

  • Posted

From the 6 of April 2013, there are various changes to the Immigration Rules The changes to the rules are as follows: The Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) route, to include additional places for talented MBA graduates from UK Higher Education Institutions...